Date & Time: Oct 12, 1983 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N62TG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LD-215
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At approximately 2130 edt, the aircraft collided with a tree while the pilot was making a low pass over a wooded area. After hitting the tree, the plane crashed into a pond. Reportedly, the aircraft had returned from Columbia (South America) and the aircrew were preparing to drop duffel bags of cocaine. When the aircraft hit the tree, the pilot was flying while the other person was getting ready to throw out the bags. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) light condition - night
2. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
3. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
4. (f) low pass - performed - pilot in command
5. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
6. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N62TG.pdf85.74 KB