Date & Time: Apr 16, 1973 at 0424 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N456WM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monmouth - Monmouth
MSN:
LD-225
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising at a relative low altitude, the twin engine airplane entered a series of hazardous manoeuvres when control was lost. The airplane crashed near Brick Township and was totally destroyed. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot exceeded the designed stress limits of the aircraft. The following factors were reported:
- Pilot's physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Separation in flight,
- Overload failure,
- Pilot alcohol level 1,05‰ tissue fluid,
- In-flight separation of wings and tail after a series of steep dives and pull-ups.
Final Report:
N456WM.pdf99.79 KB