Date & Time: Nov 8, 1986 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N304D
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baltimore - Islip
MSN:
LD-226
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2294
Captain / Total hours on type:
24
Aircraft flight hours:
7479
Circumstances:
During climb after takeoff, left engine seized. Pilot said he attempted left engine restart; propeller would not rotate or feather. No emergency declared. Pilot stated engine shutdown procedure was used, scientific bus switches were shut off, right generator was recycled and appeared to operate normally. Pilots got immediate vector to return to Martin Airport, but radar contact was lost for about 5 minutes. Electrical problems were encountered and pilots had problems maintaining headings, thus were delayed in diverting to alternate. With left prop unfeathered, they could not maintain altitude. Due to bad weather at Martin, they diverted to Baltimore. Radar and radio contacts were lost and they could not reach Baltimore. During forced landing, aircraft hit tree and crashed short of intended landing area. Teardown of left engine revealed #4 and #5 connecting rods had failed at crankshaft; they were discolored from heat and scored; other rod bearings had indications of oil starvation. Metallic debris from failed engine found in oil system. Several oil feed holes to rod bearings were obstructed with metallic debris. Fire damaged most of the electrical system. Aircraft (modified for environmental testing) not flight tested for drag inducing modifications; written flight crew instructions not avail for modifications. A pilot was killed and three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
phase of operation: climb - to cruise
findings
1. (c) fluid, oil - starvation
2. (c) engine assembly, connecting rod - failure, total
3. propeller feathering - not possible
4. precautionary landing - initiated
----------
occurrence #2: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
phase of operation: descent - emergency
findings
5. (c) electrical system - undetermined
6. (f) electrical system, battery - low level
7. flight/nav instruments, heading indicator - false indication
----------
occurrence #3: forced landing
findings
8. (f) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
9. (f) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
10. (f) inadequate training (emergency procedure(s)) - company/operator management
11. (f) insufficient standards/requirements,airman - company/operator mgmt
12. attempted
13. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
14. (f) weather condition - fog
----------
occurrence #4: in flight collision with object
phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
findings
15. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
occurrence #5: in flight collision with terrain/water
phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N304D.pdf91.32 KB