Date & Time: Sep 3, 1979 at 1712 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N332K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laredo - Laredo
MSN:
LJ-79
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Laredo Airport, while in a local test flight, one engine stopped. The crew attempted an emergency landing and completed a belly landing in an open field located near the airport. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during climb due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Complete engine failure,
- Forced landing off airport on land.
Final Report:
N332K.pdf84.55 KB