Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1978 at 0132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
J & W Refining Company
Registration:
N2MF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Houston - Houston
MSN:
LJ-96
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
117
Circumstances:
While flying around Houston Airport by night, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in flames in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall and spiral after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant - propeller system: governor, erratic.
Final Report:
N2MF.pdf70.32 KB