Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1976 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Kenai Air Services
Registration:
N2400X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kenai - Dutch Harbor
MSN:
LJ-18
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
61
Circumstances:
While flying along the Aleutian Islands on a charter flight from Kenai to Dutch Harbor, the crew realized his fuel reserve was low and decided to reduce his altitude and to ditch the aircraft off Akutan Island. All five occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Miscalculation of fuel consumption,
- Airways facilities,
- Pilot ditched the aircraft due to low fuel state,
- Driftwood Bay beacon inoperative due to antenna damage.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Airways facilities,
Final Report:
N2400X.pdf104.74 KB