Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1981 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 88 Queen Air
Registration:
N440R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
LP-22
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
64
Circumstances:
While on a local flight in Fort Lauderdale, the pilot reported engine problems and ditched the aircraft off Fort Lauderdale. Both occupants were rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Complete engine failure one engine,
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- Engine not feathered,
- Right engine fuel selector in off position.
- Engine not feathered,
Final Report:
N440R.pdf103.99 KB