Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1988 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 88 Queen Air
Operator:
Crown Aviation Services
Registration:
N884G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oranjestad - Santo Domingo
MSN:
LP-23
YOM:
1966
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The Beech 65-88 airplane was reported missing on February 7, 1988. It was on an IFR flight from Aruba to Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. The airplane departed from Aruba approximately 1223Z. According to air traffic authorities in Santo Domingo, the airplanes last reported position was over the DUSAN intersection at 1340Z. The airplane has not been located, and remains missing. No additional information is available.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N884G.pdf85.23 KB