Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1977 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 88 Queen Air
Operator:
Chart Aire
Registration:
N711KW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Van Nuys - Van Nuys
MSN:
LP-38
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
The crew departed Van Nuys for a local test flight. En route, a fire erupted in the left wheel well and spread to the left wing that detached in flight. Out of control, the airplane entered a dive and crashed in flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire during normal cruise for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Fire in brakes, wheel assembly, wheel well,
- Fire in wing,
- Separation in flight,
- In-flight loss of left wing,
- Severe fire in left wheel well aft of left engine firewall, source undetermined.
- Fire in wing,
- Separation in flight,
Final Report:
N711KW.pdf90.98 KB