Date & Time: Apr 6, 1980 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N717Q
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LD-66
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height by night on an illegal flight, both engines failed. The airplane descend, collided with trees and crash landed in a swamp. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- 16 bales of marijuana found aboard the aircraft.
Final Report:
N717Q.pdf86.82 KB