Date & Time: Aug 25, 1980 at 0640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N218K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LD-98
YOM:
1963
Country:
Jamaica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
32000
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Boscobel-Ian Fleming Airport on an illegal flight. While cruising along the shore, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Port Maria. The aircraft was not recovered and the pilot was presumed dead. The airplane was carrying a load of marijuana at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
As the wreckage was not found, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N218K.pdf76.56 KB