Date & Time: Mar 29, 1979 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N723Q
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wheeling - Chicago
MSN:
LD-112
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, while climbing, the pilot declared an emergency after an explosion on the left engine. He was cleared to return for an emergency landing and continued the approach when, upon touchdown, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during climb due to master and connecting rods failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fire and explosion in flight,
- Material failure,
- Leak,
- Fire in engine,
- Complete engine failure,
- N°5 connecting rod,
- Hole in oil sump,
- Left wing and left main gear failed on landing.
Final Report:
N723Q.pdf94.39 KB