Date & Time: Mar 11, 1979 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N10QH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Oklahoma City
MSN:
LD-110
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5204
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Oklahoma City Airport in the late morning on a local check-out flight. En route, the pilot became lost and disoriented, causing the aircraft to fly to the south for few hours until it went low on fuel. The pilot ditched the airplane off New Orleans. A passenger was slightly injured while two other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Ditching after the pilot became lost and disoriented. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Ditching site 835 SM from departure point.
Final Report:
N10QH.pdf86.55 KB