Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1977 at 1046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Ralph Scotts
Registration:
N6DG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gulfport - Mobile
MSN:
LD-5
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
35
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine airplane went out of control, entered a spin and eventually crashed in flames near Vancleave. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire in normal cruise due to a crankshaft failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fatigue fracture,
- Fire in engine,
- Lubricating system: tubing,
- Leakage,
- Fire in brakes, wheel assembly, wheel well,
- Separation in flight,
- Crankshaft s/n 21772 failed due to fatigue cracks at #5 connecting rod throw.
- Fatigue fracture,
- Fire in engine,
- Lubricating system: tubing,
- Leakage,
- Separation in flight,
Final Report:
N6DG.pdf106.6 KB