Date & Time: Jun 27, 1978 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Solaqueen
Registration:
N975SQ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Houston - Mobile
MSN:
LD-78
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3572
Captain / Total hours on type:
2150
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mobile-Bates Field, the pilot was advised by tower that the landing gear were up. The pilot initiated a go-around and made a steep slow climb during which he lowered the gear. The aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during a go-around after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. the following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Failed to extend landing gear,
- Delayed in initiating go-around,
- Powerplant-instruments: fuel pressure gauge leak,
- Fumes in cabin.
Final Report:
N975SQ.pdf101.26 KB