Date & Time: Sep 19, 1983 at 1643 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N55ED
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
LD-3
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
368
Captain / Total hours on type:
2
Circumstances:
Several days prior, a fam flight was intended in the aircraft to be given to the pilot by another person who represented himself as a pilot. The flight was cancelled due to a problem with the left engine. On the day of the accident, the other person told the pilot that the engine was repaired and they proceeded to conduct a local test flight with the other person conducting the takeoff from the left seat. They reportedly switched seats prior to landing. The approach appeared normal until just prior to landing. A burst of sound from the engines was heard and the aircraft yawed and rolled left. The left wing impacted the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled. The last logbook entry was in 10/82. The owner could not be located. The other pilot could not be located and there is no record of him being issued a pilot's certificate. During teardown of the left engine the servo fuel injector was found rigged extremely lean at the idle stop.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (c) fuel system,injector - improper
2. (c) maintenance, adjustment - improper - other maintenance personnel
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: go-around (VFR)
Findings
3. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
4. (c) aborted landing - performed - pilot in command
5. (c) go-around - initiated - pilot in command
6. (c) aircraft handling - uncontrolled - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N55ED.pdf87.98 KB