Date & Time: Dec 20, 1997 at 1805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
YV-539C
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Roques – Caracas
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
At 1759LT, while descending to Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport by night, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure. Six minutes later, the aircraft crashed in the sea about 22 km north of the airport. A passenger was rescued at 2205LT. The following night, two dead bodies were found while seven other occupants were never found. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Ricardo Batija. †
Passengers:
Francesco Porco,
Fernando Guasamucare, †
Ileana González, †
Víctor Ruiz, †
Yelitza Arenas, †
Juan Cabezas, †
Ledda Martínez, †
Edwin Núñez, †
Paola de Guasamucare. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.