Date & Time: Sep 7, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N242Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LD-42
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Marian while probably engaged in an illegal flight. The wreckage and the pilot were not found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, as the wreckage was not found, the exact cause of the accident was not determined.
Final Report:
N242Q.pdf77.52 KB