Date & Time: Mar 14, 1964 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
HB-GBE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Liège – Linz
MSN:
LD-109
YOM:
1963
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the airplane went of control, dove into the ground and crashed onto a house located in Kehrig. All three passengers were killed while the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of the detachment of one of the elevator in flight while the aircraft was cruising in poor weather conditions with apparent atmospheric turbulences. It was also reported that the pilot owned a licence allowing him to fly under VFR conditions only.