Date & Time: Sep 29, 1983 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
N7277R
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wichita – Grand Rapids
MSN:
P-318
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3600
Captain / Total hours on type:
60
Aircraft flight hours:
1100
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the left engine began to progressively lose power and was shut down. The aircrew notified Beech Tower of the problem and reported they would like to return and land. The aircraft was observed on final approach to runway 18 with the gear extended and the left prop stopped. Before landing, the aircraft began veering to the left. It crossed over the end of the airport at about 40 feet agl and 300 feet left (east) of the runway. The left wing and nose dropped and the aircraft impacted the ramp, left wing first. The aircraft then skidded across the ramp on a heading of 160° and collided with and damaged three other aircraft; a Beechcraft F33A registered N1833S; another Beechcraft 60 Duke registered N6747D and a Beechcraft 58 registered N5800B. An investigation revealed that the #2 exhaust valve lifter had become flat and the #2 exhaust valve had failed from fatigue. Both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) engine assembly, valve,intake - other
2. (c) engine assembly, valve,intake - fatigue
3. Propeller feathering - performed - pilot in command
4. Performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
5. Precautionary landing - performed - pilot in command
6. (c) airspeed (VMC) - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N7277R_1.pdf88.67 KB