Date & Time: Nov 15, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C1907
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach to Virac Airport runway 24, in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed 12 km from the airfield. All six occupants were killed, among them the politician Moises M. Tapia.