Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1982 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Ralph E. Phillips Consulting Engineers
Registration:
N726RP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Santa Monica – Oceano
MSN:
P-65
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Aircraft flight hours:
1843
Circumstances:
At about 700 feet msl the pilot reported to Santa Monica tower that his left eng had failed. He immediately feathered the left prop and continued to climb, planning to attempt a restart before returning to land. At about 1,000 feet msl the pilot determined that the aircraft was no longer climbing. His airspeed was below the single engine best rate of climb speed and he felt a power loss in the right engine. He put the nose down and feathered the right prop. The aircraft struck the water 2,000 yards from the Santa Monica pier. Life guards were on the scene with a rescue boat when the pilot surfaced.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: ditching
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
2. (c) aircraft performance,two or more engines - failure,total
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: ditching
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N726RP.pdf85.9 KB