Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1988 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Bahig F. Bishay
Registration:
N8PX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwood – West Bow
MSN:
P-436
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
120
Aircraft flight hours:
1400
Circumstances:
The pilot had just climbed to 2,500 feet when the right engine started to sputter. When he placed the fuel selector in crossfeed, both engines quit. The pilot elected to land in a field leading to substantial damage to the nose, wings, and tail section of the aircraft. A post crash inspection of fuel system revealed no fuel in the tanks or the fuel metering units for either engine. The pilot stated after the accident that the last time he refueled the aircraft was several weeks before and that it had been flown several times since its last refueling.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
1. All engines
2. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
3. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (c) refueling - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
5. Object - tree(s)
6. Wheels up landing - performed - pilot in command
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
1. All engines
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Findings
5. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N8PX.pdf88.33 KB