Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1974 at 1813 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Marc-Land
Registration:
N35D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Eagle - Las Vegas
MSN:
P-43
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Eagle to Las Vegas by night, the pilot encountered strong headwinds and severe icing conditions. In low ceiling, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a mountainous terrain located near Hatch. The wreckage was found four days later, on January 24, and all six occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following poor judgment and improper in-flight decisions on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Icing conditions including sleet and/or freezing rain,
- Ice propeller,
- Airframe ice,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft and CofG,
- Miscalculated fuel consumption,
- Low ceiling,
- Adverse winds aloft,
- Strong headwinds,
- Low fuel,
- Severe icing conditions,
- Continued flight thru icing conditions until non maintained altitude,
- Wreckage found four days later.
- Ice propeller,
- Airframe ice,
- Low ceiling,
- Adverse winds aloft,
- Strong headwinds,
- Low fuel,
- Severe icing conditions,
Final Report:
N35D.pdf148.06 KB