Date & Time: Dec 1, 1985 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Registration:
N7080D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bartow – Saint Petersburg
MSN:
P-30
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3381
Captain / Total hours on type:
1458
Aircraft flight hours:
1461
Circumstances:
The pilot stated that he experienced a loss of power in both engines, made an emergency landing in a cow pasture, and struck a cow on landing rollout. Due to the extent of post crash fire no determination could be made as to the nature of the malfunction of the engines described by the pilot.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
2. Object - animal(s)
3. Fluid, fuel - fire
Final Report:
N7080D.pdf87.54 KB