Date & Time:
Jul 15, 2020 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Registration:
EM-809
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Van - Van
MSN:
FL-896
YOM:
2015
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Van-Ferit Melen Airport at 1834LT on a survey/reconnaissance mission over the province of Hakkari and Van, carrying five passengers and two pilots. At 2232LT, the crew informed ATC about his position vertical to Başkale on approach to Van-Ferit Melen Airport. Thirteen minutes later, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Artos located 30 km southwest of runway 03 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all seven occupants were killed.