Date & Time:
Jul 30, 2019 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Registration:
766
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Chaklala - Chaklala
MSN:
FL-766
YOM:
2011
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
14
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Chaklala-Nur Khan AFB with five crew members on board for a local training flight. In flight, it went out of control and crashed onto several houses located in the suburb of Mora Kalu, about 10 km south of Chaklala-Nur Khan AFB, Islamabad, bursting into flames. The aircraft and several houses were destroyed. All five crew members as well as 14 people on the ground were killed.