Date & Time:
Jul 24, 2004
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Operator:
Wyngs Aviation
Registration:
YV-910CP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Carlota - Calabozo - Punto Fijo
MSN:
FL-206
YOM:
1998
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft completed a charter flight from La Carlota to Calabozo with four passengers and two pilots. At Calabozo Airport, the four passengers brandished guns and took over the airplane on an illegal flight to Punto Fijo. Upon arrival, the aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. There were no casualties and the aircraft was destroyed.