Date & Time: Mar 22, 2012 at 0056 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CC-AEB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Punta Arenas - Santiago
MSN:
FL-128
YOM:
1995
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
2578
Captain / Total hours on type:
61
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2296
Copilot / Total hours on type:
118
Aircraft flight hours:
6218
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing an ambulance flight from Puntas Arenas to Santiago with two pilots on board, one patient, three doctors and two relatives. Following an uneventful flight at FL280, the crew was cleared to descend when the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent while the crew was in contact with Puerto Montt ATC. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed on the north slope of the Macá volcano, some 10 km northeast of Puerto Aguirre. The wreckage was found in the morning of March 24 at an altitude of 2,347 metres. The aircraft disintegrated and all 8 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report: