Date & Time:
Sep 7, 2010 at 2306 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Registration:
FAC-5747
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
FL-454
YOM:
2005
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a reconnaissance and survey mission over the southern Colombia territory, carrying six crew members. At 2306LT, the last radio contact was recorded with the crew. In unknown circumstances, while cruising at an altitude of 10,600 feet, the aircraft impacted terrain near Uribe. The wreckage was found four days later, on September 11. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.