Date & Time: Jan 17, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 34 Twin Quad
Operator:
Registration:
NX90521
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wichita - Wichita
MSN:
01
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
200
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of two pilots and two engineers was completing a test flight on this first 34 Twin Quad prototype (certification program). Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed. The copilot was killed while three other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. Following this accident, the project was terminated.
Probable cause:
An inadvertent cutting off of an emergency master switch when battling an electrical fire had resulted in the shut down of both engines, causing the aircraft to stall and crash.