Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1993 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Registration:
VT-EQM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ahmedabad - Mumbai
MSN:
FA-128
YOM:
1987
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
28
Aircraft flight hours:
270
Circumstances:
The aircraft, belonging to National Remote Sensing Agency, Hyderabad, was operating a ferry flight from Ahmedabad to Bombay. There were four persons on board the aircraft including pilot-in-command. During approach to land at Bombay, contact with ATC was lost after the aircraft had reported its flight level 4,000 feet. The aircraft was found crashed on top of the hills at Taloja village located about 11 NM East of Bombay airports. All the four persons on board received fatal injuries. The aircraft was completely destroyed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of accident has been attributed to:
- The commander of the aircraft having meager flying experience on type and limited instrument flying hours encountering instrument meteorological conditions descended below the ATC cleared height of 3,700 feet without intercepting the glide slope.
- The radar controller by not effectively monitoring the aircraft position after he had advised it to intercept the localizer contributed to the cause of the accident.
- The pilot failed to follow procedures, regulations and instructions.
Final Report:
VT-EQM.pdf9.26 MB