Date & Time: Feb 17, 1987 at 0718 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JA8825
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fukuoka - Nagasaki
MSN:
BT-19
YOM:
1981
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft registered JA8825 (MA825) departed Fukuoka Airport on a maritime patrol flight off the prefecture of Nagasaki. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the crew encountered poor visibility and low clouds when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Tachizawa located south of Fukuoka. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all five occupants were killed.
Final Report:
JA8825.pdf1.54 MB