Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
EB-002
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BL-33
YOM:
1981
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion near the runway end. All six occupants were killed.