Date & Time: Aug 22, 2013
Operator:
Registration:
5H-TZW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bukoba - Zanzibar - Dar es-Salaam
MSN:
BL-17
YOM:
1981
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Zanzibar, while cruising at an altitude of 21,000 feet, the right engine failed. The pilot decided to divert to Arusha Airport when few minutes later, while passing 16,000 feet on descent, the left engine failed as well. The pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft into Lake Manyara. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest in shallow water, bent in two. All seven occupants were rescued by fishermen and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.