Date & Time: Jun 16, 1992 at 1447 LT
Registration:
N32HG
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baltimore - Wilmington
MSN:
BB-146
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
10378
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Aircraft flight hours:
6718
Circumstances:
Witnesses observed the airplane on a 'normal' final approach, then saw it drop 'low and slow, retract the gear and roll to the left into the trees.' Examination of the engines revealed that the left engine failed because of a fatigue failure of a compressor turbine blade. Examination of the right engine revealed no evidence of malfunction that would have prevented the use of full power. The aircrew was experienced and well trained. The radar data confirmed a drop in airspeed just before the airplane contacted the trees. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper execution of an emergency procedure, after an engine failure, which resulted in a loss of airspeed and subsequent stall at an altitude too low for recovery. A factor related to the accident was the fatigue failure of a compressor turbine blade and the subsequent engine failure.
Final Report:
N32HG.pdf89.06 KB