Date & Time: Jan 11, 1991 at 2030 LT
Registration:
N200MR
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Vichy
MSN:
BB-219
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7667
Captain / Total hours on type:
258
Aircraft flight hours:
1596
Circumstances:
While executing a VOR approach, on a dark, foggy night, depth perception and ground contact were lost when the landing lights were turned on short final. A hard landing resulted, before corrective action became effective, resulting in wing spar, engine mounting support and propeller damage. The runway, and entire airport was covered with about 3 inches of mirror smooth ice, causing considerable glare. All four occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
A restricted visual outlook and go-around was not performed by the pilot. Factors related to the accident were a dark night, fog and glare, ice covered runway and whiteout conditions.
Final Report:
N200MR.pdf88.46 KB