Date & Time: Oct 19, 1977 at 2300 LT
Registration:
N17530
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas - Valparaiso
MSN:
BB-204
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
7715
Captain / Total hours on type:
911
Circumstances:
On final approach by night, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to local patches of fog. He decided to descend below the MDA when the twin engine airplane struck power cables and crashed about a mile short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with power cables due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Ground fog,
- Descended below MDA.
Final Report:
N17530.pdf103.51 KB