Date & Time: Jul 21, 1990 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
TU-VBB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yamoussoukro - Touba
MSN:
BB-295
YOM:
1977
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the twin engine aircraft landed too far down the runway 23 which is 1,600 meters long. After touchdown, the crew realized that the landing distance available was too short and decided to veer off runway. The aircraft rolled on a grassy area and came to rest. All 12 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft landed too far down the runway after the crew continued the approach too high on the glide. The braking action was poor because the runway surface was wet which was considered as a contributing factor.