Date & Time: Aug 31, 1982
Operator:
Registration:
1315
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Taoyuan AFB, Taipei. Six occupants were injured while six others were killed, among them Maj-Gen Yen PingWen. The aircraft type and the registration is not confirmed.