Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
PK-TRB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surabaya - Surabaya
MSN:
BB-116
YOM:
1976
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Surabaya-Juanda Airport consisting of a series of six landings. On final approach during the 4th landing attempt, the landing gear alarm sounded. Thinking about a technical problem, the pilot-in-command increased engine power and initiated a go-around procedure. In the meantime, the copilot reduced power on both engines, causing the aircraft to lose speed and to stall. It struck the runway surface, veered to the right and eventually came to rest. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to follow the approach and landing checklist. On final, the pilot-in-command initiated a go-around procedure after the landing gear alarm sounded because the crew forgot to lower the undercarriage. Following a poor crew coordination, the copilot cut the throttle back, causing the aircraft to stall. The crew failed to follow the go-around procedure.