Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1977 at 2207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
N256TM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
New Orleans - New Orleans
MSN:
BB-96
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
580
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed New Orleans-Moisant in the evening for a local test flight. In unknown circumstances, it went out of control and crashed in water near Ruddock, about 16,7 miles northwest of Moisant Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. Unauthorized flight.
Final Report:
N256TM.pdf74.88 KB