Date & Time: Oct 17, 1980 at 1930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-GBRP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint-Étienne – Colmar
MSN:
BB-368
YOM:
1978
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Saint-Étienne-Bouthéon Airport on an executive flight to Colmar-Houssen Airport, Haut-Rhin. On final approach, the crew was in contact with ATC when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded and mountainous area located near Ribeauvillé, about 10 km northwest of runway 19 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed, among them five French industrialists who were flying to Colmar to take part to a hunting party in the Alsacian forests.
Crew:
Jean-Claude Glatigny, pilot,
Jean-Paul Champagnon, copilot.
Passengers:
Jean-Pierre Gerard,
Henri Vignon,
Louis Gauchon,
Jacques Dreyfus,
Olivier Segond.