Date & Time: Mar 19, 2009 at 1725 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AEE-101
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
San Vicente - Quito
MSN:
BB-811
YOM:
1981
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew (four pilots under supervision and one instructor) departed San Vicente on a training flight to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport. On approach in foggy conditions, the twin engine aircraft descended too low, collided with a 4-floor building and crashed 4 km short of runway. All five occupants as well as two people on the ground were killed and four other people on the ground were seriously injured.