Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1985 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:
Jet Fleet
Registration:
N100HC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dallas - Dallas
MSN:
BB-98
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
320
Aircraft flight hours:
3040
Circumstances:
N100HC and N33177 collided due to the failure of both pilots to maintain adequate visual separation. The pilot-in-command of N100HC made a poor decision by performing the simulated emergency descent on a low altitude airway. The southerly descending maneuver was performed between 5,500 and 3,500 feet, which coincided with the westerly cruising altitude of N33177. The pilot of N33177 would have been hindered to an unknown degree by the high wing design of the aircraft from perceiving N100HC as it descended at a convergence angle of about 90°. The crew of N100HC saw N33177 just prior to collision and initiated an unsuccessful rolling pull-up evasive maneuver. A portion of the right wing and the empennage of N33177 were separated during the collision resulting in its uncontrolled vertical descent. Post crash fire consumed the wreckage. Damage to N100HC led to a forced landing 7 1/2 miles from the mid air collision. Both pilots on board the Beech were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: midair collision
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
2. Emergency procedure - simulated - pilot in command
3. (c) visual lookout - not maintained - pilot in command
4. (c) inattentive - pilot in command
5. Remedial action - attempted - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
6. Terrain condition - ground
7. Landing gear, main gear - failure, total
8. Landing gear, main gear - overload
9. Landing gear, nose gear - failure, total
10. Landing gear, nose gear - overload
Findings
----------
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
----------
Findings
6. Terrain condition - ground
Final Report:
N100HC.pdf90.29 KB