Date & Time:
Nov 3, 2008 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:
John A. Lyddon
Registration:
N200JL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BB-127
YOM:
1976
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a flight from South Pacific to the US with an intermediate stop in Punta Chivato, Baja California Sur, where a passenger was dropped off. Shortly after takeoff from Punta Chivato Airfield, the aircraft lost speed and height, stalled and crashed near the Hotel Posada de la Flores. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot was killed.