Date & Time:
Oct 25, 2019
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an illegal flight between Venezuela and Honduras. En route, the airplane was traced by Honduran and Guatemalan Authorities and the crew eventually completed a belly landing in Palajuyú, in the region of Sipacate, Guatemala. Law enforcement officers were fired upon arrival and the occupants left the crash site and were not found. The aircraft was destroyed. An important load of contraband was found on board.