Date & Time: Nov 6, 1998
Registration:
5Y-JKB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nairobi - Mogadishu
MSN:
BB-72
YOM:
1975
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Nairobi-Wilson Airport, while flying in thick fog, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located about 50 km north of Nairobi. All three occupants were killed.