Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:
BalmOral Air
Registration:
ZS-MGR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Luanda – Lanseria
MSN:
BB-19
YOM:
1975
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a special flight from Luanda to Lanseria on behalf of the World Food Programme. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an isolated area located in the region of Menongue. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all five occupants were killed. It was reported that weather was poor at the time of the accident with severe turbulences. The left aileron and a part of the left wing were never recovered and probably separated from the aircraft prior to the loss of control.