Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1996 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
TU-TJE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yamoussoukro - Yamoussoukro
MSN:
BB-163
YOM:
1976
Country:
Ivory Coast
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Yamoussoukro Airport. Following several circuits, the crew was cleared to descend from 3,000 to 1,000 feet for a new instrument approach. In limited visibility due to foggy conditions, the aircraft descended below de MDA then struck trees and crashed in a prairie located near Bouaflé, about 40 km northwest of Yamoussoukro Airport. All three pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended below MDA in poor visibility.